privacy
Sign In
Sign In

Privacy Policy

Desktop picture_cantina wall

Our privacy policy provides information about how we collect, use and handle the information we receive from clients and customers from website visits and from use of our services.  

 

The website is owned and operated by: 

Rightly ApS 

Skanderborgvej 238, 2 floor 

8260 Viby J 

Denmark 

Company Reg No: 38 51 18 74 

 

In most cases Rightly performs as the data processor, which means that Rightly acts according to instructions from the data controller.

 

Collection of personal data 

We treat information of employees, customers, clients, stakeholders and other interested parties with the utmost care and confidentiality. With this policy, we ensure that we gather, store and handle data fairly, transparently and with respect towards individual rights. We take privacy and security concerns seriously. At the same time, we would like to give you the best possible experience when visiting our websites using our products and services and therefore it is necessary to collect your personal data. We collect and processes personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We rely on our contractual arrangements with you as the lawful basis on which we collect and process your personal data when you make an order for products and services. 

 

What personal data do we collect? 

When using Rightly’s product or services, we collect the following personal data: - Identity data (full name) - Contact data (e-mail address) - Technical data (digital footprints, internet protocol (IP), browser type and version, login data, and other technology on the device used to access Rightly) - Usage data (including information about how you use our websites, products and services) For certain services, such as our payment services, we require your debit or credit card information. We typically do not store this information and when we do, we maintain the data in encrypted form on secure servers. 

 

How and when do we collect your personal data? 

Data will be collected: 1) prior to, at commencement, and during the term of a contractual relationship when you request our products and services 2) when you complete forms for our products and services, including registering to use Rightly 3) when you contact us or report a problem to us, or provide feedback to us 4) when you transact with us through email or phone. Simply visiting Rightly’s website does not require you to reveal personal data although some cookies recording session data will be collected (see our Cookie Policy). If however you ask us for information, register with us, sign up to use any of our products or services or report a problem, we collect any personal data you submit to us. 

 

What does Rightly use the data for? 

Rightly collects the personal data to be used for the following purposes: 1) executing quotes. 2) for signing you up for requested features etc. 3) to communicate with you regarding our products and services. 4) to send marketing material and other information regarding our products and activities.

 

Our handling of stored data: 

We have implemented various strategies, controls, policies and measures to keep your data secure and keep these measures under close review. We protect your data by using encryption techniques and we use other safeguards such as firewalls and password protection. This means that your data is protected and only accessible by co-workers who need it to carry out their job responsibilities. We will ensure that our co-workers are trained in data protection legislation and have given appropriate confidentiality undertakings before processing your data. Your personal data will be deleted when it is no longer relevant for the initial purpose for why it was collected, processed and saved. 

 

Sharing of personal data: 

We do not sell, publish or in any other way forward your personal data to others, unless: - It is necessary in order to deliver our product or service to you. - It is necessary in order to comply with legislation. - You have given us your consent to do so. - It is part of a collaboration with data processors, both in and outside of EU/EØS. We will ensure that the obligations in this Privacy Policy are reflected in our agreements with those that we pass your personal data to. We will also ensure that if we transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we have appropriate safeguards in place in accordance with data protection legislation. 

 

How do we store your data? 

Our company securely stores your data at the following locations through our data processors: o Hetzner Online GmbH - Data Center Park Nuremberg, Germany - Data Center Park Falkenstein, Germany - Data Center Park Helsinki, Finland o Microsoft Azure - West Europe Server placed in the Netherlands o Auth0 - Server placed in Frankfurt We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and/or our contractual agreement. 

 

Your data protection rights: 

Our company would like to make sure that you are fully aware of all your data protection rights Every user of Rightly is entitled to the following: 1) The right to access data – you have the right to request our company for copies of your personal data. 2) The right to rectification – you have the right to request that our company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. 3) The right to erasure – you have the right to request that our company erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 4) The right to restrict processing – you have the right to request that our company restrict the processing, under certain conditions. 5) The right to object to processing – you have the right to object to our company’s processing, under certain conditions. 6) The right to data portability – you have the right to request that our company transfer the data we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions We will co-operate with reasonable requests for information as to our compliance with data protection legislation, and we will also assist users in the relevant reporting requirements. 

How to contact us? 

If you like to get in contact with us or exercise one of your rights, please contact us at our email hello@rightly.io. 

How to contact the appropriate authorities? 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel our company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Danish Data Protection Agency. Please find contact information on the following website: www.datatilsynet.dk. 

Changes to this policy: 

We may update this Privacy policy from time to time. If we make significant changes, we will let you know but please regularly check this policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version. 

This Privacy policy was last updated on March 23, 2021.